BV Commerce Forum
»
BV Commerce Support
»
General Support
»
Cross Sells Display Question - Display as div's instead of table
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/11/2006(UTC) Posts: 162
Thanks: 1 times
|
Hi there - I'm trying to display the cross sells region in a horizontal manner, rather than the default vertical. I tried floating the table rows, but IE does not allow for tr's to be floated. Is there a way to modify the control so that it displays divs instead of the tables? I've heard I can use a , but I'm not sure how to implement this. Here is the source code in the CrossSellDisplay.ascx control: Code:<h2> <asp:Label ID="TitleLabel" runat="server" Text="Recommended Products"></asp:Label></h2> <asp:DataList ID="CrossSellsDataList" runat="server"> <ItemTemplate> <uc1:SingleProductDisplay ID="SingleProductDisplay" runat="server" /> </ItemTemplate> </asp:DataList> <asp:ImageButton ID="AddItemsToCartImageButton" runat="server" AlternateText="Add Selected Items To Cart" ImageUrl="~/BVModules/Themes/BVC5/Images/Buttons/AddSelectedItems.png" Visible="false" />
Thanks for your help! : Greg
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 9/27/2004(UTC) Posts: 1,099
|
Hello Greg, Navigate to BVModules > Controls > CrossSellDisplay.ascx Change: Code:<asp:DataList ID="CrossSellsDataList" runat="server"> To: Code:<asp:DataList ID="CrossSellsDataList" runat="server" RepeatDirection="horizontal"> |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/11/2006(UTC) Posts: 162
Thanks: 1 times
|
Hi Nick -
Thanks for the reply. We actually tried this out, but it did not fix this issue - they are still stacked on one another. Does the site have to recompile before this will display?
Thanks,
: Greg
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 9/27/2004(UTC) Posts: 1,099
|
Hello Greg,
Nope, no recompile required. This worked for me... What theme are you using? I tested this on the TekGear theme. |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/11/2006(UTC) Posts: 162
Thanks: 1 times
|
Hi Nick -
I'm using a custom theme based off of Cliff's CSS template. I've stripped out most of the styles that could affect this, and still no change. When you change the code to repeat horizontal, does it alter the output data for the table (i.e. does it create one table row and three table data cells, or does it keep each element in it's own table row still)? When I change the code in the control, the output stays the same - three table rows each with one td.
Thanks again for your help,
: Greg
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/11/2006(UTC) Posts: 162
Thanks: 1 times
|
For those interested, figured it out: Along with the changes recommended above, I also found the following code on the product.aspx page: Code: <uc4:CrossSellDisplay ID="CrossSellDisplay" runat="server" DisplayDescriptions="true" RepeatColumns="1" RepeatDirection="Vertical" RepeatLayout="Table" DisplayMode="Wide" DisplayAddToCartButton="true" />
I changed the columns number to 3 and set repeat direction to horizontal. Now everything works as expected. : Greg
|
|
|
|
Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.