• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

robertcheek
#1 Posted : Monday, August 18, 2008 7:59:27 AM(UTC)
robertcheek

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/9/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

We are converting our site from BV4 to BV5. We are also developing our own template based on the Bvc5 site template.


Since the conversion tool would only import customer data (due to a heavily customized product table on our BV4 site), we have had to import our products into our new BV5 site using an SSIS procedure that imports fields into the bvc_Products table. Our SSIS procedure only loads data into the bvc_Products table. No other table is updated and we have not added any fields. We are obviously not using BV5-generated bvin strings. The bvin field values have been created in our in-house database using varchar(36) and the unique string we have loaded consists of the string "KINGDOMINC" followed by our part number ex: "KINGDOMINCCDRP". All are unique.



Here's the problem we are having. When clicking on a product on the site, we get the following error. We are using the BVC5 product template.





<H1>Server Error in '/www' Application.
<HR width="100%" color=silver SIZE=1>
</H1>
<H2>Object reference not set to an instance of an object. </H2>
[color=#ffffcc>

[tr ][td ]<CODE>
Line]Line 122: Public Function GetSelectedProduct(ByVal currentProduct As Catalog.Product) As Catalog.Product Implements IVariantDisplay.GetSelectedProduct
Line 123: If Me.BaseProduct.GlobalProduct.GetChoices().Count &gt; 0 Then
[/color]Line 124: Dim keys As New Collection(Of String)
Line 125: 'Dim productAdjustment As Decimal = 0D</PRE>[/code][/td][/tr]</TABLE>


<FONT face=Verdana>Source File: ...website\www\BVModules\Controls\VariantsDisplay.ascx.vb Line: 123


I have gone into the bvadmin and manually created test products. When I try to view the product page of these manually created test products, they work fine. But when I try to click on any uploaded product from our dump/load, I get this error. We can't find any differences in the records of the uploaded products. We even copied the bvc_Products.CustomProperties field from a test product to a dump/load product (what is this field for anyway?). Nothing looks different except the bvin string.



Can someone please tell us what we might be missing in our dump/load that would create this error? Are there other tables in the database that would need to be populated with default values per product in order to create a legitimate product manually? If so, which?



Thank you all for your input.



Robert







</FONT>
Marcus
#2 Posted : Monday, August 18, 2008 10:28:55 AM(UTC)
Marcus

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,786

Robert,

The data structure for products is very complex. There are lots of tables beyond the bvc_Product table that need to be populated. Choices, property values can all complicate things too. Make sure at a minimum that you have the bvc_ProductInventory table filled in for your items.
robertcheek
#3 Posted : Monday, August 18, 2008 12:16:02 PM(UTC)
robertcheek

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/9/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

Marcus,

Thanks for the reply. The interesting thing about this is that the test products we entered in the backend do not have a record in the ProductInventory table. I would have guessed they would be there. But then again, I have turned off inventory in the backend and maybe that is why the test products have no record in that table.
Marcus
#4 Posted : Monday, August 18, 2008 1:06:43 PM(UTC)
Marcus

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,786

Robert,

There are a ton of variables in the bvc_Product table. If your imported products aren't set with the correct inventory mode then the bvc_ProductAvailableAndActive function won't count them as available and they won't show up.

I would bet that if you edit one of your import products, save, view it's inventory settings and save that it will begin to show up. Then compare the updated imported product to the other ones to see what changed.
robertcheek
#5 Posted : Monday, August 18, 2008 1:24:28 PM(UTC)
robertcheek

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/9/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

Will do Marcus. Thanks.
birdsafe
#6 Posted : Tuesday, August 19, 2008 12:21:06 PM(UTC)
birdsafe

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/21/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,113

That's one thing I found after importing products is that you had to view the inventory for that product and save that page (whether you made changes or not) in order for the product to become active.
robertcheek
#7 Posted : Thursday, August 21, 2008 11:28:43 AM(UTC)
robertcheek

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/9/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

Well, we finally figured out the issue. Our dump/load from our internal database was intially designed for BV4. We modified it for the BV5 database but failed to take care of one important issue that caused our display failure. All our products were loaded with a Product Type id from the BV4 site. We had never created cooresponding product types in BV5 because they are different. As soon as our DBA uploaded the product dataset with product types and our marketing person loaded those product types into BV, Wham! They work! Anyway, lesson learned....

Thanks all for your input.

Robert
robertcheek
#8 Posted : Tuesday, September 9, 2008 10:55:05 AM(UTC)
robertcheek

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/9/2007(UTC)
Posts: 13

Disregard the last reply stating that this was fixed. Yes, we did need to addres the Product Type issue, but there is still an issue and it has something to do with VariantDisplay. Marcus, what is Variant Display Mode and does it have anything to do with custom product templates? What is the default value for this field and where is this value stored?
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2024 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012