BV Commerce Forum
»
BV Commerce Support
»
General Support
»
How to debug Bvc5.code module on web site? How to debug by using Visual Studio Web Edition (Express)
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/9/2008(UTC) Posts: 45
|
How does one debug Bvc5.code module on web site? How to debug by using Visual Studio Web Edition (Express)?
Thanks
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC) Posts: 2,393 Location: Hummelstown, PA Thanks: 6 times Was thanked: 163 time(s) in 158 post(s)
|
I could be wrong, but I don't think the Express version includes the debugger. |
Aaron Sherrick BV Commerce Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012 |
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/9/2008(UTC) Posts: 45
|
Hi Aaron,
Yes it does include that. Do you have any idea how to debug BVC5.code module?
Thanks
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Joined: 4/2/2004(UTC) Posts: 2,393 Location: Hummelstown, PA Thanks: 6 times Was thanked: 163 time(s) in 158 post(s)
|
Ah, I guess they've added that. Cool. There's nothing special about debugging the BVC5.Core project. It's the same as any other ASP.NET project. If you don't know how to do that, I'm sure there are tons of articles and how-to's on the subject. |
Aaron Sherrick BV Commerce Toll-free 888-665-8637 - Int'l +1 717-220-0012 |
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/9/2008(UTC) Posts: 45
|
Aaron, I really appreciate your input! I have been working on this for over 18 hours at this point. I cannot debug Bvc5.Core. I could debug ASP.NET web site, but I don't know how to debug Bvc5.Core. Any help you can offer would be sooooo much appreciated! Thanks, Shari
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/9/2008(UTC) Posts: 45
|
The issue we are having again is BV shopping cart cannot work with multiply domain names. Other shopping carts can but for some reason BV can't. That is why we need to debug. We currently have 3 sites working off 1 domain name currently. I would like to get BV to work if possible otherwise we will have to go to another cart. If we can debug Bvc5.com and get it so we can run multiple carts on 1 domain name other bv customers will be able to enjoy that too so they don't have to buy an individual SSL certificate that Marcus says is necessary at the moment. This will same customers money which makes for happy BV customers!!
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC) Posts: 1,786
|
Mark,
As I have explained via email, you are using 4 different front end domains with a 5th domain for SSL and that won't work. When you have SSL and non-SSL on different domains the site standard root is matched via a regular expressions so that we can strip off the requested page and querystring. Because your store standard root might be something like bvsoftware.com/store/ and not just bvsoftware.com we can't just assume that the server name is the root path.
I have suggested that you:
a) pay a relatively small amount of money for an SSL certificate for one of your domains.
and
b) Use 301 redirects so that the other 3 standard domains are forced into the one you prefer.
These suggestions are not only the cheapest and easiest way to solve your problem but they are also best practices for running an ecommerce site.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/9/2008(UTC) Posts: 45
|
Hi Marcus,
First option b worked. We never received email where you told us to do this from you before seeing this option on the forum. It would have saved us lots of time and money if we had seen it earlier. The good news is it now works.
Marcus, if you can be so kind and tell us how to debug Bvc5.Core it would be helpful to everyone including your present and future clients. We will be happy to share our work with you and your customers to have ssl work with all domains (not only 1). So if can just share how to debug Bvc5.Core it can be useful to all.
We are not asking to get paid for our work that we are willing to share to help all!
Thank you, Shari
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC) Posts: 2,136
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
|
Originally Posted by: "mdomaille" ...tell us how to debug Bvc5.Core it would be helpful to everyone including your present and future clients. We will be happy to share our work with you and your customers to have ssl work with all domains (not only 1). So if can just share how to debug Bvc5.Core it can be useful to all.
Can you describe a what you mean by debug BVC5.Core? Do you mean make changes to the code, or step into the existing code, or something else? |
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 10/9/2008(UTC) Posts: 45
|
Hi Andy thanks for your help:
To reply to your "or step into the existing code" - here it is:
"Tracing" web application (some part of ) (step by step -- command by command) on localhost.
We are using Microsoft Visual Web Developer 2005 Express Edition for debug web pages (*.aspx.vb files).
We are using Microsoft Visual C# 2005 Express Edition for build web application DLL modules (stored in \Bin folder on web server) from BVSoftware.GoogleCheckout BVSoftware.PaypalWebServices
and
we are using Microsoft Visual Basic 2005 Express Edition for build web application DLL modules (stored in \Bin folder on web server) from BVSoftware.Bvc5.Core BVSoftware.BVC5.Payment.AuthorizeNet BVSoftware.BVC5.Paymnet.ACHDirect BVSoftware.BVC5.Shipping.FedEx BVSoftware.BVC5.Shipping.USPostal
Microsoft Visual C# 2005 Express Edition and Microsoft Visual Basic 2005 Express Edition has ability to debug executable application, but in our case we have DLL modules and this is why we cannot debug step-by-step code which are inside DLL modules.
Our question is: how to debug step-by-step DLL modules from \Bin folders, when running web application on localhost? We could debug *.aspx.vb files in Microsoft Visual Web Developer 2005 Express Edition but we cannot debug BVSoftware.Bvc5.Core in Microsoft Visual Basic 2005 Express Edition. How we could do this?
We could build "Debug" and "Release" editions of all "BVSoftware.*" modules without any problem.
Thanks again
|
|
|
|
Rank: Member
Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC) Posts: 2,136
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
|
Hmmm. I've never used the Express Editions so I can't provide any real experience.
With the Professional Edition, I do this when I want to step into the Core dll:
1. I start from a working Solution (I don't know if the Express Editions have Solutions, but they are collections of projects) that only includes the web site. All of the references in the website project are to DLL's, including the Core.dll.
2. I remove the reference to the Core.dll from the website project.
3. I add the Core project to the solution.
4. I add a reference to the Core project to the website project.
5. Now I can set breakpoints in the Core source and when I run the web application in the debugger (or attach the debugger to the web server) it breaks at my breakpoints and I can step through the code.
Since I have never used the Express Editions, I don't know if you can do the same thing or similar. Good luck! |
|
|
|
|
Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.