• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

lcasey
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 26, 2010 12:35:56 PM(UTC)
lcasey

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/22/2004(UTC)
Posts: 280

Is anyone else getting this issue with Inventory?

Set "When this item is out of stock:" to "Show as Out of Stock (Allow Orders)"

Uncheck Enabled.

Even though Inventory is disabled for this product, it is displayed as "on backorder".





Linette
Surfscience
#2 Posted : Monday, August 30, 2010 7:39:34 AM(UTC)
Surfscience

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/7/2006(UTC)
Posts: 66

I can confirm I get the same error after upgrading to 5.7.3. - It only happens (in my store) to products that have varients (large, medium, small etc). The only fix is to add 100000 to the inventory for these products so a fix would be good.
Marcus
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 7, 2010 8:04:26 AM(UTC)
Marcus

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,786

If I understand you correctly, this is as designed. The main inventory drop down list takes precedence over the "enabled" check boxes. Do if you absolutely want to ignore inventory on a single product you need to set the "When this item is out of stock:" drop down list to "Leave on Store (Ignore Inventory)"

Am I understanding the issue correctly?
Marcus
#4 Posted : Tuesday, September 7, 2010 8:19:37 AM(UTC)
Marcus

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,786

Okay, we looked into this a little more and found a fix for this. The issue only occurs when you have one choice with inventory tracking on and another choice with inventory tracking off AND the entire product inventory status is set to "Out of Stock Allow Orders"


1) Edit /BVModules/Controls/OutOfStockDisplay.ascx.vb
2) On line 32 change the Old Line:

Code:

If prod.QuantityAvailableForSale <= 0 Then


to the new line

Code:

If (prod.QuantityAvailableForSale <= 0) AndAlso (prodPage.LocalProduct.Inventory.Bvin <> String.Empty) Then


This tells the system to ignore inventory for the choice if no inventory record exists which is what happens when you uncheck the "Enabled" checkbox.

This fix will be included in 5.7.4
lcasey
#5 Posted : Tuesday, September 7, 2010 10:11:08 PM(UTC)
lcasey

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/22/2004(UTC)
Posts: 280

Thank you, Marcus.

Linette
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2024 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012