• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

jvmaloley
#1 Posted : Friday, June 8, 2007 9:34:03 PM(UTC)
jvmaloley

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 57

how do i add a link to a custom page from the homepage next to home search and sitemap at the bottom of this page http://www.vendingmachinesworldwide.com
Cliff
#2 Posted : Saturday, June 9, 2007 6:05:26 AM(UTC)
Cliff

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2004(UTC)
Posts: 4,147

If you want it in that same row, edit the footer.ascx control in your theme. Otherwise, check the box to show the link in the menu beneath that one when editing your custom page in the admin.
jvmaloley
#3 Posted : Saturday, June 9, 2007 1:25:10 PM(UTC)
jvmaloley

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 57

<div id="footernavmenu">
<ul>
<li>
<asp:HyperLink ID="lnkHome" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Default.aspx" /></li>
<li>
<asp:HyperLink ID="lnkSearch" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Search.aspx" /></li>
<li>
<asp:HyperLink ID="lnkSiteMap" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Sitemap.aspx" /></li>
<li>
<asp:HyperLink ID="lnkUPS" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/ups_delivery_times.aspx" /></li>
</ul>



this is the code in the footer.ascx i added the UPS page below the other three but it will not show up on the page is there something im missing in a css file?
Cliff
#4 Posted : Sunday, June 10, 2007 3:12:07 PM(UTC)
Cliff

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2004(UTC)
Posts: 4,147

Your problem is that the code-behind isn't set up to pull the site-term from the admin for that link, which you probably don't want to do anyway. So you'll just need to set the link text like this:
Code:
<asp:HyperLink ID="lnkUPS" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/ups_delivery_times.aspx" Text="UPS Delivery Times" />

Note the Text="" attribute.
jvmaloley
#5 Posted : Monday, June 11, 2007 1:11:26 PM(UTC)
jvmaloley

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 57

Wow cliff can i clone you?
Andy Miller
#6 Posted : Monday, June 11, 2007 1:55:41 PM(UTC)
Andy Miller

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 2,136

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: "jvmaloley" Go to Quoted Post

Wow cliff can i clone you?
Unfortunately Cliff's code-behind is encrypted. If you attempt to create a clone, he/it will only work for 5 minutes before bursting into flames...kind of like the cassette tape in Mission Impossible.
Andy Miller
Structured Solutions

Shipper 3 - High Velocity Shipment Processing
Cliff
#7 Posted : Monday, June 11, 2007 4:37:40 PM(UTC)
Cliff

Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2004(UTC)
Posts: 4,147

My code-behind is such a mess that I can't even figure it out. I've tried. Have the burns to prove it.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2024 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012