• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

CorneliuTusnea
#1 Posted : Thursday, November 2, 2006 6:07:58 AM(UTC)
CorneliuTusnea

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/17/2006(UTC)
Posts: 681

Check this:
Login into BVAdmin.

Goto Options, General, Close Store.

Upload a new web.config or global.aspx.

Try to access the store. Because of the uploaded file, the app pool was reset, you are logged off, and you can't login into the store anymore :)

The simplest fix I could find is to change the bvadmin\Login.aspx.vb to add this:

Protected Overrides Sub StoreClosedCheck()
End Sub

Basically to disable the StoreClosedCheck for the bvadmin login page.



Please add this to the SP1.



Corneliu.
http://www.bestgames.com.au
http://www.bestchess.com.au



BV Product Links, Details and Signatures: Improve your customer experience:

http://www.acorns.com.au/projects/bv/quicklink/

jetheredge
#2 Posted : Thursday, November 2, 2006 9:33:00 AM(UTC)
jetheredge

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/1/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,142

I'm not sure why you are having issues with this, because I can go to bvadmin/login.aspx with the store closed and when I am logged out. Even after modifying the web.config so that the worker process refreshes. Is anyone else having this issue?
Justin Etheredge
Senior Software Engineer
BVSoftware
jetheredge
#3 Posted : Thursday, November 2, 2006 9:35:57 AM(UTC)
jetheredge

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/1/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,142

Oh, actually, Corneliu, did you modify the admin login page to inherit from the base store page? Because it is not supposed to. I was checking the default version of the bvadmin/login.aspx.vb and it just descends from System.Web.UI.Page.
Justin Etheredge
Senior Software Engineer
BVSoftware
CorneliuTusnea
#4 Posted : Thursday, November 2, 2006 6:39:30 PM(UTC)
CorneliuTusnea

Rank: Member

Joined: 8/17/2006(UTC)
Posts: 681

Aaa .. woops. Yes I did change it to inherit from BaseStorePage :) Can't remember why. I know I had some reason for it ...
The main reason is that I want to use the RequiresSSL flag on the page to set it to true.
Actually I changed my BaseAdminPage to have RequireSSL set to true for all admin pages.
Maybe this should be made default.
http://www.bestgames.com.au
http://www.bestchess.com.au



BV Product Links, Details and Signatures: Improve your customer experience:

http://www.acorns.com.au/projects/bv/quicklink/

jetheredge
#5 Posted : Friday, November 3, 2006 9:56:44 AM(UTC)
jetheredge

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/1/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,142

Well the admin login page has code that detects if ssl is required. Also, we don't force ssl in the admin because some people use images that reference urls, like http://images.mysite.com/products/something.jpg. Since these images show up all over the place in the admin you would constantly be getting the "this page contains insecure elements" errors (or whatever your particular browser throws). We felt this was unacceptable.
Justin Etheredge
Senior Software Engineer
BVSoftware
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2024 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012