• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Jazzsingh
#1 Posted : Tuesday, May 22, 2007 11:35:49 AM(UTC)
Jazzsingh

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/28/2003(UTC)
Posts: 168

I have to be able to do the following:


Item can belong to one of following 3 groups

1. Per gram

2. Per Piece

3. Net Price





Customer can belong to one of follwoing:



A default all new customers

B

C



each of above customer types will have a different price for 3 Item categories.

example

Customer type A

Per gram price 85cents

Per Piece price 63% off

Net Price - 15% off




Customer type b

Per gram price 80cents

Per Piece price 65% off

Net Price - 15% off




Customer type C

Per gram price 75cents

Per Piece price 68% off

Net Price - 15% off



How can this be accomplished ?
Jazz Singh
SEO, Ecommerce, BVSoftware Development, Database Development, SQL Scripts,

www.DesignMarketSEO.com

www.sequent-tech.com
Jazzsingh
#2 Posted : Thursday, May 31, 2007 8:08:33 AM(UTC)
Jazzsingh

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/28/2003(UTC)
Posts: 168

Thanks no one for helping <smile>

here is how i got it to work:
-Modified Product.aspx.vb

-added my function towards end of PopulateProductInfo()

Me.lblSitePrice.Text = CalculatePriceByUser(userId, Me.LocalProduct.Sku, productDisplay.ListPrice, productDisplay.SitePrice)

In CalculatePriceByUser I call a SP that I wrote that
gets User Customer Group, SKU's pricing type and then calculates the price.
Jazz Singh
SEO, Ecommerce, BVSoftware Development, Database Development, SQL Scripts,

www.DesignMarketSEO.com

www.sequent-tech.com
Jazzsingh
#3 Posted : Friday, August 10, 2007 9:05:40 AM(UTC)
Jazzsingh

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/28/2003(UTC)
Posts: 168

I have found a better way.

I created a custom workflow and added it as a step to pricing workflow.
(this way no changes needed to .vb file.)


NOTE: BV monitors the forum, so I am sure they read the responses. I am a bit disappointed that Marcus or someone else at first didnt respond to my question, and second, didnt comment that better solution is to use workflows.

What took me days to figure out could have been answered in minutes. Not to mention that the workflow documentation dosent even exist.
Jazz Singh
SEO, Ecommerce, BVSoftware Development, Database Development, SQL Scripts,

www.DesignMarketSEO.com

www.sequent-tech.com
MitchA
#4 Posted : Friday, August 10, 2007 11:04:02 AM(UTC)
MitchA

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/3/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,737

I agree. Workflow editing *could* be a powerful tool and a terrific selling point. I can't even consider changing these....

Perhaps a tutorial on workflow editing/management could be included in the manual someday?
Optimists invent airplanes,
Pessimists buy parachutes.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2025 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012