• Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Marcus
#1 Posted : Monday, December 3, 2007 1:52:33 PM(UTC)
Marcus

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,786

A bug has been reported with SP3 that the searchbox on the hompage is not correctly returning results on the search page on the first click. Please help us track down this bug by supplying the following information if you are experiencing the issue. Please include ONLY information about this specific bug. We will post other threads about other reported bugs.

1) What version(s) of BV Commerce 5 has your store used? For example: 5.01->SP1->SP2->SP3

2) Did you install any beta versions of SP3 before the final version? If so, did you install only beta 1, beta 2 or both

3) Please list the steps required to duplicate the bug and what you expect the behavior of the software to be.
Coleen
#2 Posted : Monday, December 3, 2007 2:15:17 PM(UTC)
Coleen

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/30/2007(UTC)
Posts: 383

SP2 to SP3

Homepage search box:

Type widget and hit the button. The search page is launched with the word widget in the keyword field, no results.

Hitting the search button yields all products in no sensical order. Verified on both our site and Angelas.
Coleen
#3 Posted : Monday, December 3, 2007 2:37:39 PM(UTC)
Coleen

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/30/2007(UTC)
Posts: 383

Using Angelas site as an example search didymos.

Search returns nothing. Babylegs returns nothing.

If I search for peanut shell micro-fleece the exact name of a product it's the 7th or 8th result? Searching for micro-fleece returns nothing.

It isn't just the lack of results being returned with the first click, the logic behind the search is broken. We have a "cork screw" product on our site, it's the only one. Search can't find it yet that's the name of the product and that's the field it's supposed to be searching.
Coleen
#4 Posted : Monday, December 3, 2007 6:15:34 PM(UTC)
Coleen

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/30/2007(UTC)
Posts: 383

Any guidance on a pending update? We just got slaughtered today and as it turns out over the weekend. Not only am I losing sales, I'm losing customers that won't come back. I hate sites with useless searches when I'm looking for things and right now my/our sites are useless in the search department.

Can we revert to the old search, is there an ETA on the new search?

Thanks
Marcus
#5 Posted : Monday, December 3, 2007 7:36:15 PM(UTC)
Marcus

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,786

Coleen,

We are working on a hot fix for this. It is a top priority but we want to make sure that we don't break anything else by fixing this issue.
Chris Dittmeier
#6 Posted : Monday, December 3, 2007 7:58:19 PM(UTC)
Chris Dittmeier

Rank: Member

Joined: 1/3/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,497

Started clean with a full install of SP3. Created a development site in VS2005. Saw issue there. it puts the keyword typed in the Seach Content Block which is then put into the keyword field on the Search.aspx page, but the search doesn't trigger.
Chris
Sirius Programming

www.siriusprogramming.com
Coleen
#7 Posted : Monday, December 3, 2007 8:15:34 PM(UTC)
Coleen

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/30/2007(UTC)
Posts: 383

Marcus thanks, sometimes it's just good to hear someone is working on it.

It also will help us allocate our advertising budget going into the mid part of the week as we've pulled the plug tonight. Please keep us up to date on Tuesday.

For those needing the plugin fix, the cheat sheet is in the other thread. It's not an integrated tab but it works fine for now.
Marcus
#8 Posted : Monday, December 3, 2007 9:58:59 PM(UTC)
Marcus

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,786

We have a fix for this issue. We will be including an updated search.aspx.vb file in a hot fix for SP3 tomorrow. In the meantime if you need to get this working I am including a temporary search.aspx.vb file and also the instructions to make the changes manually if you wish.

Use the attached search.aspx.vb file OR edit search.aspx.vb from SP3 and make the following changes:

Online 22 add the lines shown below in bold

Code:

If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
If Request.QueryString("page") Is Nothing Then
SessionManager.StoreSearchCriteria = Nothing
[b]If Me.SearchCriteria1.Keyword.Length > 0 Then
' We have a search keyword but no page, new search
DoSearch(Me.SearchCriteria1.GetCriteria())
End If[/b]
End If
If SessionManager.StoreSearchCriteria IsNot Nothing Then
DoSearch(SessionManager.StoreSearchCriteria)
End If
End If
File Attachment(s):
search.aspx.vb (5kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
tmissey
#9 Posted : Tuesday, December 4, 2007 9:50:47 AM(UTC)
tmissey

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 33

Has the fix Marcus provided worked for anyone yet? I still stall on the Search page after redirect with the Keyword populated. Still have to press a button to execute search.

I added the "If then" provided.
Marcus
#10 Posted : Tuesday, December 4, 2007 10:08:21 AM(UTC)
Marcus

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/5/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,786

Todd,

It doesn't sound like the code was added correctly. We have tested this internally on both SP3 full and SP2 to SP3 builds.
dotnetdiva
#11 Posted : Tuesday, December 4, 2007 12:18:33 PM(UTC)
dotnetdiva

Rank: Member

Joined: 6/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 351

The fix above is working on my site now, and I've readded the Search on the home page. :)

However, the logic doesn't seem to work ideally. I enter the terms 'moby wrap' in the search, and the product I'm looking for should be a "Moby Wrap", but it doesn't show on the first page. Maybe this particular issue wasn't fixed yet though.
Angela
Attached to Baby

http://www.attachedtobaby.com

"closer to your heart... do you don't miss a beat."

Coleen
#12 Posted : Tuesday, December 4, 2007 12:20:11 PM(UTC)
Coleen

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/30/2007(UTC)
Posts: 383

Works on my site too. I just renamed the existing file .bak, installed this one and voom.

Perfect.
Coleen
#13 Posted : Tuesday, December 4, 2007 12:22:13 PM(UTC)
Coleen

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/30/2007(UTC)
Posts: 383

Angela, your search isn't working for me when I just checked. I click the button and I get errors.
Coleen
#14 Posted : Tuesday, December 4, 2007 1:45:30 PM(UTC)
Coleen

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/30/2007(UTC)
Posts: 383

Works now, still not pulling up good results though.
tmissey
#15 Posted : Tuesday, December 4, 2007 3:09:22 PM(UTC)
tmissey

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 33

Working now. Search button added back to site. Thank you Marcus.
BMFResposio
#16 Posted : Wednesday, December 5, 2007 6:53:25 AM(UTC)
BMFResposio

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/15/2007(UTC)
Posts: 126

This fix worked for me. Thanks Marcus!
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

©2025 Develisys. All rights reserved.
  • Toll-free  888-665-8637
  • International  +1 717-220-0012